A Set of Four
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 57' (upper left) Pen and ink on paper 9.75 x 7.75 in (25.3 x 20.3 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 1983' (upper right) Marker and gouache on paper 10.75 x 8.5 in (27.3 x 21.6 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 84' (upper right) Marker and gouache on paper 10.75 x 8.5 in (27.3 x 21.6 cm) d) Signed and dated 'Souza 97' (lower left) Pen and ink on tracing paper 11.75 x 8.5 in (29.8 x 21.5 cm)
Estimate
Rs 5,00,000 - 7,00,000
$7,580 - 10,610
Winning bid
Rs 5,04,000 |
$7,636
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
Untitled (Frightened Head)
Signed and dated 'Souza 56' (upper right)
Ink on paper
10 x 8 in
(25.4 x 20.3 cm)
Estimate
Rs 1,50,000 - 2,50,000
$2,275 - 3,790
Winning bid
Rs 5,76,000 |
$8,727
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Two
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 1955' (upper right) Ink on paper 8 x 12.75 in (20.3 x 32.4 cm)
b) Signed and dated 'Souza 58' (centre left) Ink on paper 8 x 10.75 in (20.3 x 27.3 cm)
Estimate
Rs 4,00,000 - 6,00,000
$6,065 - 9,095
Winning bid
Rs 6,00,000 |
$9,091
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Four
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 61' (upper left) Pen and ink on paper 12.75 x 7.75 in (32.3 x 19.6 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 61' (upper left) Pen and ink on paper 12.5 x 7.5 in (31.8 x 19 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 1966' (upper centre) Pen and ink on paper 16.25 x 10.5 in (41.2 x 26.9 cm) d) Signed and dated 'Souza 1983' (centre right) Sketchpen on paper pasted on mount board 10.75 x 8.25 in (27.3 x 20.9 cm) PROVENANCE: Formerly from the Estate of F N Souza
Estimate
Rs 5,00,000 - 7,00,000
$7,580 - 10,610
Winning bid
Rs 5,40,000 |
$8,182
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Three
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 1951' (upper left) Pen on paper 8.25 x 10.75 in (20.9 x 27.3 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 1965' (lower left) Pen and print on paper 14.25 x 9.75 in (36.1 x 24.7 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 1969' (upper left) Gouache, pen and ink on printed paper 6.25 x 2.75 in (15.8 x 6.9 cm)
Estimate
Rs 4,00,000 - 6,00,000
$6,065 - 9,095
Winning bid
Rs 4,56,000 |
$6,909
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Three
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 1942' (upper right on the recto) and signed and dated again 'Souza 1942' (lower right on the verso) Pencil, pen and ink on paper 7.75 x 6.25 in (19.6 x 15.1 cm) Double-sided work b) Signed and dated 'Souza 64' (centre left) Pen and ink on paper pasted on board 16.5 x 21.5 in (42.1 x 54.6 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 1967' (upper left) Ink on tracing paper 16.75 X 13.75 in (42.5 x 35 cm)
Estimate
Rs 5,00,000 - 7,00,000
$7,580 - 10,610
Winning bid
Rs 5,04,000 |
$7,636
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Three
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 1952' (upper right) Pen and ink on paper pasted on board 12.25 x 8.25 in (31.1 x 20.9 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 1955' (upper right) Ink on paper 8 x 12.75 in (20.3 x 32.3 cm) PROVENANCE: Formerly from the Family of F N Souza
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 56' (upper right) Pen on paper 9.75 x 7.75 in (24.7 x 19.6 cm)
Estimate
Rs 6,00,000 - 8,00,000
$9,095 - 12,125
Winning bid
Rs 6,00,000 |
$9,091
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Two
a) Dated '1965' (centre left) Ink on paper 21.75 x 16.75 in (55.2 x 42.5 cm)
b) Signed and dated 'Souza 84' (upper left) Marker on paper 10.75 x 8.5 in (27.3 x 21.6 cm)
Estimate
Rs 3,00,000 - 5,00,000
$4,550 - 7,580
Winning bid
Rs 3,84,000 |
$5,818
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Two
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 61' (upper right) Pencil on paper pasted on board 14.5 x 10.5 in (37 x 27 cm) PROVENANCE: Formerly from the Estate of F N Souza
b) Signed and dated 'Souza 1962' (lower left) Ink on paper 12.75 x 8 in (33 x 20.4 cm)
Estimate
Rs 4,00,000 - 6,00,000
$6,065 - 9,095
Winning bid
Rs 3,84,000 |
$5,818
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Two
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 1940' (lower right of recto) Pen and pencil on paper 7.75 x 6.25 in (19.6 x 15.8 cm) Double-sided work
b) Signed and dated 'Souza 1945' (upper left), inscribed 'E. A.' (centre left) and 'MOGUL' (centre right) Graphite on paper 12.75 x 8.25 in (32.2 x 20.9 cm) PROVENANCE: Formerly from the Estate of F N Souza
Estimate
Rs 3,00,000 - 5,00,000
$4,550 - 7,580
Winning bid
Rs 4,20,000 |
$6,364
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Three
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 61' (upper left) Pencil on paper pasted on board 14.5 x 10.5 in (36.8 x 26.7 cm) PROVENANCE: Formerly from the Estate of F N Souza b) Signed and dated 'Souza 61' (lower right) Pencil on paper pasted on board 10.5 x 14.5 in (26.7 x 36.8 cm) PROVENANCE: Formerly from the Estate of F N Souza
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 62' (lower left of recto) Ink on paper 12.25 x 7.75 in (31.1 x 19.6 cm) Double-sided work
Estimate
Rs 5,00,000 - 7,00,000
$7,580 - 10,610
Winning bid
Rs 5,40,000 |
$8,182
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Two
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 1948' (lower right) Ink on paper pasted on board 12.75 x 8.25 in (32.3 x 20.9 cm)
b) Signed and dated 'Souza 1949' (lower right) Ink on paper 9.75 x 7.75 in (24.7 x 19.6 cm) PUBLISHED: Francesca Souza ed., F. N. Souza: Religion and Erotica , London:Barklem.com Print & Publishing, November 2005, inside cover of the jacket (illustrated)
Estimate
Rs 4,00,000 - 6,00,000
$6,065 - 9,095
Winning bid
Rs 6,00,000 |
$9,091
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Three
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 61' (lower right) Pencil on paper pasted on board 14.5 x 10.5 in (36.8 x 26.6 cm) PROVENANCE: Formerly from the Estate of F N Souza b) Dated '1966' (upper left) Pen and ink on paper 17 x 10.75 in (43.2 x 27.3 cm) EXHIBITED:Francis Newton Souza: Dhoomimal Gallery Collection, Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi, 2009 PUBLISHED: Vinod Bhardwaj ed., Francis Newton Souza: Dhoomimal Gallery Collection New Delhi: Dhoomimal Gallery, 2009, p. 131 (illustrated)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 1968' (centre left) Pencil on paper 16.75 x 13.75 in (42.5 x 34.9 cm) EXHIBITED:Francis Newton Souza: Dhoomimal Gallery Collection, Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi, 2009 PUBLISHED: Vinod Bhardwaj ed., Francis Newton Souza: Dhoomimal Gallery Collection New Delhi: Dhoomimal Gallery, 2009, p. 137 (illustrated)
Estimate
Rs 6,00,000 - 8,00,000
$9,095 - 12,125
Winning bid
Rs 6,00,000 |
$9,091
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Four
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 1954' (upper right) Pencil on paper pasted on board 10 x 7.75 in (25.4 x 19.6 cm) PUBLISHED: Francesca Souza ed., F. N. Souza: Religion and Erotica , London: Barklem.com Print & Publishing, November 2005, p. 72 (illustrated) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 1954' (lower right) Pen and ink on paper 10 x 7.25 in (25.4 x 18.4 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 62' (upper left) Pen and ink on paper 12.75 x 8 in (32.3 x 20.3 cm) d) Signed and dated 'Souza 64' (upper right) Pencil on paper 11.25 x 8 in (28.5 x 20.3 cm)
Estimate
Rs 5,00,000 - 7,00,000
$7,580 - 10,610
Winning bid
Rs 5,04,000 |
$7,636
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
Untitled (Tortured Heads)
Signed and dated 'Souza 57' (upper left)
Ink on paper
7.75 x 12.75 in ( 19.6 x 32.3 cm)
Estimate
Rs 2,00,000 - 4,00,000
$3,035 - 6,065
Winning bid
Rs 4,80,000 |
$7,273
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Four
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 59' (upper left) Pen, ink and gouache on paper pasted on board 12.75 x 8 in (32.3 x 20.3 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 62' (upper centre) Pen and ink on paper 16.75 x 10.75 in (42.5 x 27.3 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 65' (upper left) Print, pen and ink on paper 14.25 x 9.75 in (36.1 x 24.7 cm) d) Sketchpen on tracing paper 10.75 x 7 in (27.3 x 17.7 cm)
Estimate
Rs 4,00,000 - 6,00,000
$6,065 - 9,095
Winning bid
Rs 4,20,000 |
$6,364
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Four
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 57' (upper left) Pen and ink on paper 9.75 x 7.75 in (24.7 x 20.2 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 57' (lower left) Pen and ink on paper 11 x 8.5 in (28 x 21.8 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 59' (lower left) Pen and ink on paper 9.5 x 7.5 in (24.1 x 19 cm) d) Signed and dated 'Souza 62' (lower left) Pen and ink on paper 16.75 x 10.75 in (42.5 x 27.3 cm)
Estimate
Rs 5,00,000 - 7,00,000
$7,580 - 10,610
Winning bid
Rs 6,60,000 |
$10,000
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Three
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 57' (upper left) Pen on paper 7.75 x 12.75 in (19.6 x 32.3 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 57' (upper left) Pen and ink on paper pasted on board 12.5 x 7.5 in (31.7 x 19 cm)
c) Pen and ink on paper 10.75 x 8.25 in (27.3 x 20.9 cm)
Estimate
Rs 4,00,000 - 6,00,000
$6,065 - 9,095
Winning bid
Rs 4,20,000 |
$6,364
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Four
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 1949' (upper left) Graphite on paper pasted on board 11 x 8.5 in (28 x 21.5 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 57' (lower left) Ink on paper 7.75 x 4.75 in (19.6 x 12 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 62' (upper left) Marker on paper 10.5 x 5.75 in (26.7 x 14.6 cm) d) Signed and dated 'Souza 69' (upper right), inscribed 'You'll never know' (lower left) and dated again 1969 (lower right) Chemical alterations on magazine paper pasted on paper 11.25 x 8 in (28.5 x 20.3 cm) PUBLISHED: Vinod Bhardwaj ed., Francis Newton Souza: Dhoomimal Gallery Collection New Delhi: Dhoomimal Gallery,2009, p. 152 (illustrated)
Estimate
Rs 6,00,000 - 8,00,000
$9,095 - 12,125
Winning bid
Rs 6,00,000 |
$9,091
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Four
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 55' (upper left) Ink on paper 9.75 x 8 in (24.7 x 20.3 cm) PROVENANCE: Formerly from the Family of F N Souza b) Signed and dated 'Souza 62' (lower left) Pen and ink on paper 6.5 x 9.25 in (16.5 x 23.4 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 62' (centre right) Pen and ink on paper 16.25 x 11.5 in (41.2 x 29.4 cm) d) Signed and dated 'Souza 75' (upper left) Ink on paper 16.25 x 11.5 in (41.2 x 29.4 cm)
Estimate
Rs 6,00,000 - 8,00,000
$9,095 - 12,125
Winning bid
Rs 6,00,000 |
$9,091
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)