RADHA
ODISHA, CIRCA 18TH CENTURY Bronze a) 8.25 in (21.1 cm) high b) 7 in (17.9 cm) high (Set of two) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE Property from a Distinguished Family Collection
Estimate
Rs 2,50,000 - 3,50,000
$3,910 - 5,470
Winning bid
Rs 2,61,888 |
$4,092
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
KRISHNA WITH PANDAVAS
KANGRA OR GULER, CIRCA 1830 Gouache on paper heightened with gold Image: 6.25 x 9.5 in (16.1 x 24.1 cm) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE Property from a Distinguished Family Collection
Estimate
Rs 5,00,000 - 7,00,000
$7,815 - 10,940
Winning bid
Rs 5,23,776 |
$8,184
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
FOLIO FROM A DEVI MAHATMAYA SERIES
GULER, CIRCA 1780 Gouache on paper heightened with gold Image: 4.25 x 6.25 in (10.8 x 15.6 cm) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE Property from a Distinguished Family Collection
Estimate
Rs 4,00,000 - 6,00,000
$6,250 - 9,375
RESERVE NOT MET
MAHISHASURAMARDINI
ODISHA, CIRCA 17TH CENTURY Brass 12.25 in (31.1 cm) high NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE Property from a Distinguished Family Collection
Estimate
Rs 5,00,000 - 7,00,000
$7,815 - 10,940
Winning bid
Rs 5,62,176 |
$8,784
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
JALANDARNATH
JODHPUR, CIRCA 1820 Inscribed in Nagari at the top Gouache on paper Image: 9.25 x 6.25 in (23.4 x 15.8 cm) Folio: 11.5 x 8.25 in (29.2 x 20.9 cm) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE The Tandan Collection Saffronart, Classical Indian Art , Mumbai, 14 December 2015, lot 4
Estimate
Rs 2,50,000 - 3,50,000
$3,910 - 5,470
RESERVE NOT MET
PORTRAIT OF A SIKH PRINCE
GULER, CIRCA 1830 Gouache on paper heightened with gold Image: 6.25 x 4.5 in (15.8 x 11.4 cm) Folio: 7.75 x 6.25 in (19.6 x 15.8 cm) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE The Tandan Collection Saffronart, Classical Indian Art , Mumbai, 14 December 2015, lot 36
Estimate
Rs 3,50,000 - 4,50,000
$5,470 - 7,035
Winning bid
Rs 4,20,000 |
$6,563
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
PORTRAIT OF A SIKH NOBLE
KANGRA, CIRCA 1830 Gouache on paper Image: 8 x 7.25 in (20.3 x 18.4 cm) Folio: 9.25 x 7.25 in (23.4 x 18.4 cm) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE The Tandan Collection Saffronart, Classical Indian Art , Mumbai, 14 December 2015, lot 35
Estimate
Rs 3,50,000 - 4,50,000
$5,470 - 7,035
RESERVE NOT MET
HAIDAR ALI OF MYSORE
ATTRIBUTED TO HULAS LAL, PATNA, CIRCA 1840 Inscribed 'Haidar Naik (Ali) of Madras/ Father of/ Tipu Sultan' and bearing an illegible exhibition label on the cover (front); and inscribed 'Prepared by Bl. Hoolas Lall of Patna (Lodicatra) on the cover (back); inscribed in Persian and Devnagari at the lower centre and lower right respectively Watercolour on paper pasted on paper...
Estimate
Rs 3,00,000 - 5,00,000
$4,690 - 7,815
Winning bid
Rs 4,36,992 |
$6,828
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
WOMEN CAROUSING
BY HULAS LAL, PATNA, CIRCA 1840 Bearing an illegible exhibition label on the reverse Watercolour on paper Image: 13.5 x 17.25 in (34.1 x 43.6 cm) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE The artist's family Thence by descent PUBLISHED Mildred Archer, Patna Painting , London: The Royal India Society, 1947, pl....
Estimate
Rs 5,00,000 - 7,00,000
$7,815 - 10,940
Winning bid
Rs 6,57,600 |
$10,275
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
SET OF PATNA PAINTINGS
ATTRIBUTABLE TO BANI LAL, PATNA, CIRCA 1880 a) Man with Spear Watercolour on paper Image: 10 x 8 in (25.3 x 20.2 cm) b) Man with Hookah Watercolour on paper Image: 10 x 8 in (25.2 x 20.1 cm) (Set of two) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE The artist's family Thence by descent
Estimate
Rs 3,00,000 - 5,00,000
$4,690 - 7,815
RESERVE NOT MET
SET OF PATNA PAINTINGS
ATTRIBUTABLE TO BANI LAL, PATNA, CIRCA 1880 a) Men Playing Musical Instruments Bearing an illegible exhibition label Watercolour on paper Image: 10 x 8 in (25.4 x 20.1 cm) b) Religious Man Watercolour on paper Image: 10 x 8 in (25.4 x 20.2 cm) (Set of two) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE The...
Estimate
Rs 5,00,000 - 7,00,000
$7,815 - 10,940
RESERVE NOT MET
WATER FOWL
ATTRIBUTABLE TO CHRISTOPHER WEBB SMITH, PATNA, CIRCA 1830 Watercolour on paper Image: 6.5 x 8.25 in (16.7 x 20.7 cm) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE The artist's family Thence by descent
Estimate
Rs 1,50,000 - 2,00,000
$2,345 - 3,125
RESERVE NOT MET
SET OF PATNA PAINTINGS
a) BY BANI LAL, PATNA, CIRCA 1890 Donkey Watercolour on paper Image: 8 x 9.75 in (20.1 x 24.8 cm) b) ATTRIBUTABLE TO BANI LAL, PATNA, CIRCA 1880 Camel rider Watercolour on paper Image: 10 x 8 in (25.2 x 20.3 cm) (Set of two) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE The artist's family Thence by...
Estimate
Rs 4,00,000 - 6,00,000
$6,250 - 9,375
RESERVE NOT MET
SILVERSMITH
ATTRIBUTABLE TO SHIVA LAL, PATNA, CIRCA 1850 Watercolour on paper Image: 6.75 x 5.75 in (17.4 x 14.7 cm) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE The artist's family Thence by descent
Estimate
Rs 1,50,000 - 2,00,000
$2,345 - 3,125
RESERVE NOT MET
SET OF PATNA PAINTINGS
ATTRIBUTABLE TO BANI LAL, PATNA, CIRCA 1880 a) Man Seated in his Workshop Watercolour on paper Image: 8 x 9.75 in (20.1 x 24.8 cm) b) Palanquin Bearers Watercolour on paper Image: 8 x 10 in (20.2 x 25.3 cm) (Set of two) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE The artist's family Thence by descent ...
Estimate
Rs 3,00,000 - 5,00,000
$4,690 - 7,815
RESERVE NOT MET
TRAIN ENGINE
ATTRIBUTABLE TO BANI LAL, PATNA, CIRCA 1880 Watercolour on paper pasted on paper Image: 9.5 x 12.25 in (24 x 31 cm) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE The artist's family Thence by descent
Estimate
Rs 3,00,000 - 5,00,000
$4,690 - 7,815
Winning bid
Rs 3,21,792 |
$5,028
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
SET OF PATNA PAINTINGS
ATTRIBUTABLE TO BANI LAL, PATNA, CIRCA 1880 a) Going to Worship Watercolour on paper Image: 10 x 8 in (25.2 x 20.1 cm) b) Itinerant Bards Watercolour on paper Image: 10 x 8 in (25.4 x 20.1 cm) (Set of two) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE The artist's family Thence by descent
Estimate
Rs 5,00,000 - 7,00,000
$7,815 - 10,940
RESERVE NOT MET
SET OF PATNA PAINTINGS
ATTRIBUTABLE TO BANI LAL, PATNA, CIRCA 1880 a) Radha and Krishna with Attendant Watercolour on paper Image: 10 x 8 in (25.4 x 20.2 cm) b) Composite Man and Woman Watercolour on paper Image: 10 x 8 in (25.3 x 20.1 cm) (Set of two) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE The artist's family Thence by...
Estimate
Rs 3,00,000 - 5,00,000
$4,690 - 7,815
RESERVE NOT MET
RADHA KRISHNA ON A LOTUS
ATTRIBUTABLE TO HULAS LAL, PATNA, CIRCA 1830 Watercolour on paper pasted on paper Image: 12 x 16.25 in (30.6 x 41.4 cm) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE The artist's family Thence by descent
Estimate
Rs 5,50,000 - 7,50,000
$8,595 - 11,720
RESERVE NOT MET
HOLI SCENE
BY HULAS LAL, PATNA, CIRCA 1830 Bearing a 'B & O Provincial Exhibition, Patna, 1936' label on the reverse Watercolour on paper pasted on paper Image: 10.75 x 14.75 in (27.4 x 37.7 cm) NON-EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY PROVENANCE The artist's family Thence by descent PUBLISHED Mildred Archer, Patna Painting, ...
Estimate
Rs 5,00,000 - 7,00,000
$7,815 - 10,940
Winning bid
Rs 7,77,600 |
$12,150
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)